2019-2020 SCHEDULE

Our renowned faculty and esteemed visiting artists offer a depth of

experience and approach that empowers our dancers and prides itself

on the ability to offer the very best dance education to all students

at all levels. 

*Level II & III Ballet students are required to take 2 ballet classes per week

  (or 3 classes to be eligible for pointe)

*Level III placement by faculty approval (dance experience of 3 or more years)

 

Basic Beginners ages 3-7

 

Monday 3:30pm Creative Dance (age 3-4) // 45 minutes // Jacquelyn Berkowitz

Monday 3:30pm Tap/Jazz Combo (age 5-6) // 45 minutes // Jayme Latorella (FULL)

Monday 4:15pm Pre Ballet (age 5-6) // 45 minutes//  Jacquelyn Berkowitz (FULL)

Thursday 3:30pm Creative Dance (age 3-4) // 45 minutes // Lonnie Stanton

Thursday 4:30pm Elementary Ballet (age 6-7) // 45 Minutes // Lonnie Stanton

Saturday 9:00 am Creative Dance II ( age 4) // 45 minutes //  Jacquelyn Berkowitz (FULL)

Saturday 9:00am Tap/Jazz Combo (age 5-6) // 45 minutes // Jayme Latorella (FULL)

Saturday 9:45am Pre Ballet (age 5-6) // 45 Minutes //  Jacquelyn Berkowitz (FULL)

 

Elementary Years ages 7-11

 

Ballet

 

Tuesday 3:45pm Youth Ballet Level I year I (age 7-9) // 45 Minutes // Lonnie Stanton (FULL)

Wednesday 3:30pm Youth Ballet Level II (age 9-11) // 1 hour// Gail Fanning

Wednesday 4:30pm Youth Ballet I Year 2 (age 8-9) // 45 minutes // Gail Fanning

Thursday 5:30pm Youth Ballet Level II (age 9-11) // 1 hour // Lonnie Stanton

Saturday 10:30am Youth Ballet I (age 7-9) // 45 minutes // Deborah Mason

Saturday 11:15am Youth Intermediate Ballet II (age 9-11)* // 45 minutes // Deborah Mason (FULL)

 

Modern

Friday 4:30 Beginner Modern (age 9-11) // 1 hour // Jenny Oliver (FULL)

Musical Theater

Tuesday 4:30pm Musical Theater I & II (age 7-9)  // 45 minutes // Jayme Latorella (FULL)

Tuesday 5:30pm Musical Theater III (age 10-12)* // 1 hour // Jayme Latorella

Friday 3:30pm Musical Theater III ( age 9-11) // 1 hour // Jayme Latorella (FULL)

Saturday 9:45am Musical Theater I (age 7-10) // 45 minutes // Jayme Latorella

Saturday 10:30am Musical Theater II (age 8-10) // 45 minutes // Jayme Latorella

Saturday 11:15am Musical Theater III (age 9-11) // 45 minutes // Jayme Latorella

Tap

Thursday 3:45pm Primary Tap I-II (age 7-10) // 45 minutes // Deborah Mason

Thursday 4:30pm Tap III (age 10+) // 1 hour // Deborah Mason

Saturday 9:00am Fundamental Tap (age 7-10) // 45 minutes // Deborah Mason

Saturday 9:45am Tap II (age 8-12) // 45 minutes // Deborah Mason

Hip Hop

Monday 5:30pm Beginner Hip Hop (age 7-9) // 1 hour // Jeryl Palana (FULL)

Monday 6:30pm Hip Hop II-III (age 10-12) // 1 hour // Jeryl Palana (FULL)

Pre Teens & Teens ages 12+

Tuesday 4:30pm Teen Ballet III Teen (age 12+) // 1 hour // Lonnie Stanton

Tuesday 5:30pm Teen Modern I & II (age 12+) // 1 hour // Jenny Oliver

Thursday 5:30pm Teen Musical Theater/Jazz II (age 13+) // 1 hour // Jayme Latorella

 

The Bridge Program 9-11

 

THE BRIDGE PROGRAM IS FOR STUDENTS WHO WOULD LIKE TO PURSUE A MORE SERIOUS CURRICULUM.  THIS PROGRAM BRIDGES A STUDENT FROM DMPAC TO CYDP DANCE COMPANY.  CLASSES REQUIRE FACULTY APPROVAL AND A DANCE AUDITION.

A TWO BALLET CLASS MINIMUM PER WEEK IS ALSO REQUIRED.

 

Monday 4:00pm Ballet Technique Bridge Program* (NON PERFORMING) // 1 hour // Deborah Mason

Monday 5:00pm Musical Theater Bridge Program* // 1 hour // Jayme Latorella

Wednesday 4:45pm Ballet III Bridge Program* // 1 hour// Jenn Markham

Friday 3:30pm Tap III Intensive Bridge Program* // 1 hour // Deborah Mason

Saturday 12:00pm Youth Intermediate Ballet III Bridge Program* // 1 hour // Deborah Mason

© 2018 by Deborah Mason Performing Arts Center